Privacy Policy

 

AGE RESTRICTION

We can only sell alcohol products to those aged 18 and over. By placing an order, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age.


PAYMENTS

Our online shop is managed by Kingsbarns Distillery. They accept payment online by Debit Card, Visa, Mastercard, Delta, American Express & Maestro. Please telephone +44 1333 451300 for further details.


COOKIES

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

‣ Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task

‣ Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested

‣ Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.


IDENTITY VERIFICATION

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent and you are over the age of 18, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third-party databases. By accepting these Terms and Conditions, you consent to such checks being made.

In performing these checks, personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


SHOP PRICING

The internet shipping service is provided by Kingsbarns Distillery. All prices quoted include VAT at the current UK rate of 20%. All goods remain the property of Kingsbarns Distillery until paid for in full. Prices and manufacturers' specifications are subject to change at any time, without notice. Pricing on the website and in the onsite Kingsbarns Distillery shop may differ. Orders taken over the phone will be charged at onsite prices. Please note, Kingsbarns Distillery only shisp within the UK and Europe. The cost of postage is currently a flat rate of £5 per delivery in the UK and £16 for Europe.


SHOP DELIVERY

WEMYSS VINTAGE MALTS LTD. has worked with its sister company, Kingsbarns Distillery, to manage online shop orders. The Ts and Cs for Kingsbarns Distillery apply to online orders. The Kingsbarns Distillery delivers to the UK and Europe only

Most orders are dispatched within 48 hours of order being placed. We only dispatch and deliver Monday-Friday.

Orders are shipped by a national courier network. It is important to inspect the items for damage before you sign for delivery. Please allow up to 7 working days for delivery. The courier will attempt 2 deliveries - after this, the package(s) will be returned to your local post office or courier depot and will be held for you to collect for two weeks. Packages uncollected after this period will be returned to our warehouse where you will be credited for the cost of the goods but NOT the shipping charges.

The Kingsbarns Distillery does not accept liability for failed or delayed deliveries resulting from inaccurate information supplied within orders.


SHOP AVAILABILITY

In the event of non-availability of goods, we will contact you to arrange alternatives or a refund where applicable.


SHOP RETURNS

In the event of any defect in any item purchased the following will apply:

If an item is faulty on delivery we will send an immediate replacement (if in stock) and collect the broken item. Otherwise simply send the item back to us, packed to the same standard as you received it, and we will replace it as appropriate and return at no cost.

If we have collected any item which proves not to be faulty, then the customer shall be liable to pay for the uplift and delivery charge.

If we have arranged an uplift for any reason from a customer, and the customer is not at home at the agreed time, or the goods are not able to be collected due to a lack of packing then we will either charge a 'journey' fee (charged to us by our courier), or ask that the item be returned by the customer directly.

ALL returns must be authorised by email or phone by the Kingsbarns Distillery before being returned. This is to ensure correct tracking of your goods and any refunds or replacements that may be due.

Please ensure that the returned items are boxed and securely packaged for the journey back to us. Failure to do so may result in damage to the item which we will not be held responsible for.

Wemyss Vintage Malts Ltd

Registered Office: 4 Melville Crescent, Edinburgh, EH3 7JA

Company Registration No.: SC277994

VAT No.: GB 915796583

Kingsbarns Distilleryis the trading name of The Kingsbarns Company of Distillers Ltd.

Registerd office: 4 Melville Crescent, Edinburgh, EH3 7JA

Company Registration No.: SC359078

VAT No.: GB 859567460

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Wemyss Vintage Malts Limited

4 Melville Crescent

Edinburgh

EH3 7JA

Telephone: 0131 226 3445

Company Email: sales@wemyssmalts.com

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services (Our online shop, contact us form or mailing list signup).

If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

  1. Processing purpose - Communications/ marketing

    Legal basis - we have the data subject’s consent

    Retention period - Until consent withdrawn

  2. Processing purpose - Customer support

    Legal basis - we have a contract with the data subject

    Retention period - Until service completed

  3. Processing purpose - Sales and Distribution of Products and Services

    Legal basis - we have a contract with the data subject

    Retention period - Until contract completed

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

We may collect:

Confidential Correspondence

Email

Name

Address

Online Identifiers

Telephone contact details

Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

When a Processor or Controller is in a country outside the EU, we will/shall apply the necessary safeguards which may include, confirming whether the EC approves of transfers to the country, whether we need to use the EC’s model contracts or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to Binding Corporate Rules. Details of these safeguards if applicable may be obtained by contacting us directly.

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data